Friday, April 23, 2010

Gooey Rocky Road Soufflé

I'll let you in on a secret: when it's late at night and there's no one else on the road, I will more than likely drive over roundabouts. Of course, I also avoid my boyfriend's glares and then sheepishly explain, "I don't like moving my arms." I'm not an inactive person, I'm actually quite athletic. It's just that at the end of a long day of driving - granted curves and bends are fun - my arms are tired and roundabouts are just too much.

Likewise, some things like rocky road involve too much chewing. It tastes great, don't get me wrong, but after 3 bites my mouth is just in mastication overkill. This is why I decided to make a gooey rocky road: the same great taste but with 95% less chewing required.

To a chocolate soufflé, I added pink marshmallows, white chocolate bits and macadamia shortbread. The white chocolate and marshmallow melt into the soufflé and you end up with a rich, intensely chocolatey soufflé with gooby bits on top. The macadamia shortbread is dense and crumbly and it all just melts in your mouth. This is exactly the kind of lazy eating that's needed for a long weekend.

Gooey Rocky Road Soufflé
Adapted from Gordon Ramsay's Chocolate Soufflé recipe

Unsalted butter for greasing, softened
6 squares dark chocolate, finely grated
20g cornflour
200ml milk
200g dark chocolate (at least 70% cocoa solids), chopped
80g egg yolks
200g egg whites
150g castor sugar
Pink marshmallows
White chocolate bits
Macadamia shortbread

Preheat oven to 180°C.

Grease the sides of 8 small ramekins with butter in upward strokes. Refrigerate for 5 minutes and grease again. Sprinkle grated chocolate on the sides evenly.

In a small saucepan, combine cornflour with a bit of milk and create a smooth paste. Gradually mix in rest of milk. Bring to the boil on low heat, whisking continuously. When the mixture thickens after around 30 seconds, add chocolate and whisk until the chocolate is melted. Remove from heat and whisk egg yolks in. Cool in a large bowl.

Beat egg whites with an electric beater. When medium peaks form, gradually add castor sugar. Beat until thick and glossy.

Carefully fold egg whites into chocolate mixture, one third at a time, until just combined.

Pour into ramekins and level off with the back of a knife.

Bake for 10-12 minutes, or until the soufflés have risen well past the rims of the ramekins.

Serve immediately with marshmallows, white chocolate bits and crumbled macadamia shortbread.


  1. HAHA You're so funny! Too lazy to chew? :P Nice take on the souffle. What's with all these souffles popping up on everyone's blog these days?

  2. Thanks Phuoc! Lol it's an homage to this kid on Virgin Cooks who said he didn't like chewing.

  3. LOL this story is hilarious. I know what you mean, there's a street near us that isn't that long and it has about 4 roundabouts on it and they're pretty flat ones too! Gorgeous looking souffles! :D

  4. I love the idea of this souffle! Not so sure about your excuse for driving over roundabouts though! :-D

  5. Great looking souffles. This is one dish I still haven't got into making even though I love eating them. I am often too lazy to cook things so I eat the raw ingredients, like cookie dough.

  6. love your photos!! they are beautiful and the recipes look delicious!!!

  7. @ Lorraine
    Four roundabouts! That's cruel lol.

    @ Maria
    If you knew how windy the road home is, you'd understand!

    @ Mark
    Hehe I ate the raw ingredients too. Yay for laziness!

    @ Agnes
    Thanks babe! Not as awesome as your cookies though!

  8. Gooey rocky road sounds delish although i think i'm the opposite of you as i'm always craving crunchy foods!

  9. I love your sense of humour. Chewing is definitely over-rated. Just gimme the flavours already! :)

  10. @ Jen
    Hehe well then more gooeyness for me!

    @ Emma
    Haha thanks! Though I think I've opened a dangerous door here... don't want food to one day be ingested through a tube!

  11. I love your 'cutting corners' attitude. Any dessert that slides down easy is a plus in my book! (Hence why I gorge on custard straight from the carton after dinner!).

  12. Think about your suspensionn!!! :S but I would hit up these souffles mmm

  13. @ Christie
    Lol custard is the ultimate lazy food - genius!

    @ Richard
    Is it not better for the suspension if I don't turn the wheel and drive right over? :)

  14. lols i dont like chewing rocky road either! but um i dont think ill be going in your car haha

  15. Oh dears. lol. I actually love rocky road because of the different textures, but then I don't tend to drive over roundabouts either. lol. These look pretty tasty though! *mental note* drive behind you, not in front of you. lol.

  16. @ Suze
    But I make car-trips fun!

    @ Helen
    Interesting about the different textures.. Haha driving next to me is fine too :)

  17. My partner will prefer if I don't drive. It drives him crazy...

  18. I've never had rock road before....=[ hehe...
    At first, I though this was hot chocolate but then I read the title.....
    I've never had a souffle either but this looks delicious!!!

  19. Looks dangerous if mr foodwink finds out about this :) I understand how you feel - I like to go into hibernation after a hard day's work!

  20. Rock road + souffle!! You are the genius! I want to dive into the mug :)

  21. I was sold by that first photo ... *drool*

    I once drove the wrong way round a round-a-bout just for the fun of it late at night :P

  22. Thanks everyone!

    @ foodwink
    Lol hibernation sounds like a good option

    @ Shellie
    Getting creative on the old night rides, I like it!